Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Glad you made it to my 411 page

Full Name: Woo-Young ####
English Name: None
Nickname: Chewie (no not named after Chewbacca from Star Wars)
Date of Birth: Feb. 16, 1967
Family: Father, Mother and 2 Sisters (cute dongsengs)
Future Goals: Build my home along the BC Coast
Interests: Art - Art defined as progress
Sports:
        Lacrosse - The greatest Sport on Earth - played all through High School and my First year in University ( U of York)
         Beach Volleyball - Come down to Kit’s Beach, Spanish Banks or Jerico Beach and you can find me playing.
         Soccer (football) - Greatest Joy in my final year of High School was to Coach the Senior Girls Soccer team. Also, I miss coaching my 8 and 9 year old team.
         Hockey - The coolest game on Ice, of course - being Canadian - can there be another sport. I started playing Hockey before I could speak English when I came to Canada =)

Likes: Just about everything
Dislikes/Pet peeves: Wanna be aSiAn HoMmIeS.. Ya BOYIEEEEEEEEEE..

 

"There is a drill that nearly all Asians in America have experienced more times than they can count. Total strangers will interrupt with the absurdly existential question "What are you?" Or the equally common inquiry "Where are you from?" The queries are generally well intentioned, made in the same detached manner that you might use to inquire about a pooch's breed.

    My standard reply to "What are you?" is "American," and to "Where are you from?" "New Jersey." These, in my experience, cause great displeasure. Eyebrows arch as the questioner tries again. "No, where are you really from?" I patiently explain that, really, I am from New Jersey. Inevitably this will lead to something like "Well then, what country are your people from?" Sooner or later I relent and tell them that my "people" are from China. But when I turn the tables and ask, "And what country are your people from?" the reply is invariably an indignant "I'm from America, of course."

HELEN ZIA